Privacy Policy

Pincab Privacy Policy for Drivers & Passengers

 

Pincab Pty Ltd (ABN 76 606 942 401) (Pincab or We/ we or Our/ our or Us/ us) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information as a Driver or Passenger for Jobs provide under these Services. This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with our other Terms.  

 

This Privacy Policy explains our policy for dealing with all information including personal information that we collect through the following channels (here and after, each the Collection Channels), including:

 

ü  your Pincab account information;

ü  registering for use these Services and all other services by us;

ü  login information;

ü  our Apps and Apps including, but not limited to, the Pincab App;

ü  any related Pincab App, social media page, internal App, intranet and any related Pincab mobile or tablet applications; and

ü  any other means through which an individual provides personal information to Pincab, including either physically or electronically.

 

You may contact us directly with any queries you may have in respect of this Privacy Policy or your personal information collection by contacting Pincab’s Privacy Manager via email: support@pincab.com.au.

 

Personal information is important to Pincab

a.       We may in our absolute discretion revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our App and so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

b.      Pincab is committed to safeguarding your personal privacy. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise and/or otherwise permissible by and/or required by law, Pincab will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

 

c.       Pincab has developed and implemented its Privacy Policy with respect to personal information to reflect world best practice on privacy policies. These principles meet the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principles (hereinafter “APPs”).

 

d.      Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your 'personal information', which means information which identifies you as an individual or which renders you reasonably identifiable. As both a Passenger and Driver this may include but is not limited to your:

 

ü  full name;

 

ü  gender;

 

ü  date of birth;

 

ü  home address;

 

ü  home telephone number;

 

ü  mobile telephone number;

 

ü  email address; and

 

ü  as a Driver we may collect;

 

a.       Driver’s License;

b.      Insurance Certificates;

c.       Car Registration; and

d.      Other related documentation.  

 

Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.

 

e.       In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy and consent provisions that apply to certain Collection Channels. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

 

f.       This collection allows Pincab to provide these Services at a high standard including additional communication that you may find useful such as but not limited to special offers, Pincab Points, promotional material and reminders. 

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal information that may be requested or provided by you includes, but is not limited to:

 

a.       contact information such as your full name, date of birth and current and valid email address;

b.      current and valid Victorian Driver’s License;

c.       current and valid insurances;

d.      photographs of your assets;

e.       your gender and marital status;

f.       financial information about you;

g.      more detailed contact preferences;

h.      sensitive information about you;

i.        information regarding your personal interests and interesting and relevant information about you;

j.        location data;

k.      your credit card details (where it relates to a Job);

l.        the contact details of third parties. If you are asked to provide details about other people, please ensure that these individuals are happy for their details to be given to Pincab and used for the purposes set out in this policy (which may include using their details for marketing purposes); and

m.    any other personal information requested or required by a Collection Channel included but not limited to user registration information, login information and account information.

 

How Pincab Collects and Holds Personal Information

Pincab will only collect or monitor any personal information about you with your consent including as provided in this Privacy Policy or if it is otherwise lawful to do so. The only personal information collected by us is what has been provided to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy or has been provided to us lawfully by third parties.

 

Confidential Information

You may be given a unique username and password to access the App under your login. It is your responsibility only to ensure these details are kept confidential, safe and secure.

 

Sensitive Information

We will only collect sensitive information with your consent, including where you have provided it to us voluntarily. Where you provide us with any sensitive information in connection with what is requested by the App, we will only use this information for the purposes stated on the App and will share this information with our trusted third parties in the manner stated on the App or in this Privacy Policy.

 

Pincab Active Information Collection

Personal information may be collected (and combined) via our Collection Channels if you:

 

a.       registered as a User;

b.      log into your account;

c.       complete a Job;

d.      have previously provided us with personal information prior to this Privacy Policy coming into effect, either directly from you personally or via a third party;

e.       sign-up and/or register to become a member of any Collection Channel (including via a third party);

f.       subscribe to any alerts, information releases, news, newsletters, updates and media releases, or request launch or event information or information about our products or services or other information services as well as third party products or services;

g.      complete and submit any forms to us;

h.      communicate with any other users on the App platform;

i.        contact us directly in person or via any medium including but not limited to by mail, telephone, social media and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email) including via the contact details listed on a App;

j.        participate in any offers, Pincab Points, promotions or marketing activities;

k.      interact with a App for a specific purpose; or

l.        interact with or browse the App generally.

 

Personal information is requested in order to facilitate or provide you with marketing materials (including direct marketing materials), Pincab Points promotions, electronic newsletters (e-newsletters), news and media releases / launch information,  newsletters, and also to advise you of other Pincab or third party products, services, offers, competitions or events which may be of interest.

 

We may also obtain your personal information from legitimate third party sources including list brokers, social media Apps and other data providers or organisations that share data in circumstances where it is lawful and/or you have given permission for them to do so.

 

Pincab Passive Information Collection

As with many commercial Apps, we may also collect information which tells us about visitors to our Apps. For example, we may collect information about the location, date, time and duration of visits and which areas of the App are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors, except where the App is accessed via logins we have sent or where we are able to uniquely identify the device or user accessing the App. By accessing the App via logins and/or by accessing the App generally, you consent to the collection of such information where it is personal information.

 

As you navigate through our Pincab App, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies, such as Unique Device Identifiers (UDI), cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, clickstream). In certain circumstances, this information may be considered anonymous information or personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This is dependent on the device used and the method by which an individual connects to the Internet. Your Internet browser automatically transmits to the App you are browsing some of this anonymous information or personal information, such as the URL of the Website or App you just came from, the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the UDI (if applicable) and the browser version your device is currently using. Our App may also collect anonymous information or personal information from your device through cookies and Internet tags or web beacons. Cookies and other technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorised by us to collect information on our behalf.

 

Our App may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information or personal information from various third party sources, to provide better service to App visitors and users, customise the App based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve the App for your use. We may combine your visitor session information or other information collected through tracking technologies with personally identifiable information from time to time in order to understand and measure your online experiences and to determine what products, promotions, Pincab Points and services are likely to be of interest to you. By accessing the App, you consent to information about you being collected, compiled and used in this way.

 

Purpose for which Pincab collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

Personal information collected will be collected, held, used and disclosed for the following primary purposes jointly and/or severally:

 

a.       for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out in this Privacy Policy);

b.      for the purposes stated in a privacy collection statement on a particular Collection Channel;

c.       to maintain the functionality of the App, including the provision of information to you relating to the content available on the App and e-commerce transactions conducted via the App;

d.      to process the Registration of Users;

e.       to fulfil obligations in respect of any upload terms of use, sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between you and Pincab;

f.       to send you any technical, administrative or legal notices, whether or not these are important to our App;

g.      to provide you with information about your transactions (including uploading, access to, and receipt of content on the App, and purchase transactions undertaken on the App), content, services and products, to provide direct marketing materials, Pincab Points, events, special offers, competitions and promotions in person and via any medium including mail, telephone and commercial electronic messages [SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email] or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel;

h.      to maintain our relationship with you;

i.        to render services related to Pincab;

j.        to provide you with newsletters via mail and electronic newsletters (e-newsletters) via commercial electronic messages;

k.      to respond to enquiries, complaints and complaints handling;

l.        to improve App and system administration;

m.    to obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services and to conduct other research and development;

n.      to record statistical data for marketing analysis and to conduct market research;

o.      to share personal information with Pincab group companies, our promotional partners and other trusted third parties in the manner described below; and

p.      to the extent permissible by law, for any other purpose as may be deemed reasonably necessary by Pincab in the circumstances.

 

For the purposes described above, personal information may be shared with Pincab group companies, Pincab promotional partners and other trusted third parties (and their directors, servants and agents) either in Australia or overseas. Failure to provide personal information may result in Pincab being unable to provide you with certain content (including access to the Pincab App), information, upcoming promotion, Pincab Points, event or product information and/or being unable to accept promotion entries (where applicable).

 

Children

The collection of personal information is neither intended for, nor directed to, persons who are under the age of fifteen (15) years old. Personal information will not be collected by any person who is known by Pincab to be under the age of fifteen (15) without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. Persons under age eighteen (18) may only use our Apps with the involvement and consent of a parent or legal guardian.

 

Protection of Personal Information

Pincab recognises the trust with which you provide personal information, and except as stated in this Privacy Policy and/or as except as otherwise permitted by law, such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without your consent. These exceptions include, but are not limited to, data entry, database management, promotions, products and services alerts, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), and providing customer service (the “Service Providers”). These Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are only permitted to use the personal information in connection with their functions and not for their own purposes (including direct marketing).

 

However, Pincab reserves the right to use or disclose any information, including personal information, as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of Pincab, any member of the Pincab group, or any member of the public, to protect the integrity of a App, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

 

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Pincab will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded (including your credit card details), and to keep this information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers. In some cases these facilities may be overseas or may be operated by cloud computing.

 

Pincab and links to Other Apps

Our Apps may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third party App or website. Linked Apps are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those Apps for their respective privacy policies, practices or statements. Pincab is not responsible, nor does it accept any liability, for the conduct of organisation linked to our Apps.

 

We may use third party advertisements on our Apps. All third party advertising, if paid for, is paid for by the relevant third party advertisers and are not recommendations or endorsements by Pincab or any of its affiliates. Pincab is not responsible for the content (including representations) of any third party advertisement on the App. Cookies may be associated with these advertisements to enable the advertiser to track the number of anonymous users responding to the campaign. We do not have access to or control of cookies placed by third parties.

 

Access and Correction to Your Personal Information

You have the right to access and review your personal information that may be recorded on the Pincab database. Information may be reviewed by contacting Pincab’s privacy officer via email: support@Pincab.com.au. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

 

Pincab Data Retention

We retain your personal information on our servers in Australia for as long as is necessary or your account is active or as needed to provide you with services on the App. If you no longer want us to use your personal information to provide you with services, you may close your account. However, we may retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreement.

 

Ability of Others to view Information

Pincab may provide areas on the App where you can upload user-generated content, post or provide information about yourself, communicate with other Drivers and Passengers, provide reviews for Jobs, products and/or services or interact with or vote on particular users. This information may be shared with others and may be publically posted on our Apps and websites, including without limitation, other social media platforms and other public forums in which you choose to participate. This information may become publically available and may be read, collected and used by others outside of our Apps. Pincab is not responsible for the conduct of others who may read, collect and use this information.

 

Changing and Deleting Information we have about you

Information contained on the database may be amended, or your preferences for contact from us changed, by contacting Pincab’s privacy officer via email: support@Pincab.com.au. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

 

In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and provided this does not in any way interfere with our obligations under this Privacy Policy and/or provided that such deletion does not in any way amount to a violation or breach of any law, then we may consider taking such reasonable steps as we in our discretion decide to take, in relation to the possible or potential deletion of the information. Where we have decided to delete the information, you agree that deletion of information may result in Pincab being unable to facilitate or provide you with information about certain transactions (including the uploading, access to, and receipt of content on the App, and purchase transactions undertaken on the App), other content, services or product information, Jobs, Pincab Points, upcoming promotion, competition or event information, and/or provide certain content, goods or services.

 

We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Sale of Pincab

If Pincab merges with, or is acquired by, another company or organisation, or sells all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser or any prospective purchaser’s adviser, and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

Feedback

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints about how we have collected, used, stored, handled and/or disclosed your personal information, please contact our privacy officer via one of the following channels:

 

Email: support@Pincab.com.au